What happens if I filed a petition for a relative when I was a permanent resident, but now I’m a U.S. citizen?

When you are a U.S. citizen, your husband or wife and any unmarried children under age 21 will have visas immediately available to them. They no longer need to wait.

If you become a U.S. citizen while your relative is waiting for an immigrant visa, you can upgrade your relative’s visa classification and advance the processing of that petition by notifying the appropriate agency of your naturalization. When you are a U.S. citizen, your husband or wife, parent, and any unmarried children under age 21 will have visas immediately available to them.

If you become a U.S. citizen after your Form I-130 petition is already approved and it has been forwarded to the State Department’s National Visa Center (NVC), you should notify the NVC that you have become a U.S. citizen:

National Visa Center
31 Rochester Avenue, Suite 200
Portsmouth, NH 03801-2915

Please include a letter with information about your relative, a copy of your Naturalization Certificate, and a copy of the petition approval notice. Once the NVC is notified that the petitioner (you) has naturalized, the NVC will immediately send the visa information on your relative to the designated U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. To confirm that your approved petition has been forwarded to the NVC, you can contact the NVC’s automated recorded message system at 1-603-334-0700 and, with a touchtone telephone, enter your USCIS receipt number.
If you become a U.S. citizen and your relative’s petition has not yet been approved by USCIS, you should notify the Service Center that has your I-130 petition. The address will be listed on the receipt notice you received when you filed your Form I-130 petition. Please include a letter with information about your relative, a copy of your Naturalization Certificate, and a copy of the petition
receipt notice. Call USCIS at 1-800-375-5283 for assistance or if you are unsure about the status or location of your petition.